About Us

We are residents of the Town of Groton, Democrats, interested in being active in the local, state, and federal government. We recruit residents to run for Town offices, including Town Council, Board of Education, and Representative Town Meeting, and to serve on local Boards and Commissions… like the Library Board, Recreation, Planning, Zoning, Board of Assessment Appeals, Historic District, Shellfish, etc… We raise donations throughout the year to fund the election of Democrats, your donations are always welcome.

If you’re interested in serving on the GDTC, please get in touch.

860-536-2558
or
860-215-1505

Groton Democratic Town Committee

Term March 2022 to February 2024

Officers

OfficersKate Rotella – Chair
Natalie Billing – Vice Chair
John Wirzbicki – Treasurer
Edward Jacome – Deputy Treasurer
Juliette Parker – Secretary

Members

District 1 – Joe de la Cruz, Tammy Delacruz, Adam J. Puccino, Sr., Roscoe Merritt, Jeanne Rogers, Lisa Luck, Matthew Shulman, Michael Whitehouse, Amy Whitehouse, Meredith Key, Andrew Parrella, Terrence Lamphere

District 2 – Syma Ebbin, Patrice Granatosky, Juliette Parker, Betsy Moukawsher, Keith Hedrick, Bev Washington, Doris Pulaski, Aundre Bumgardner, Jackie Massett, Edward Jacome, Richard Paul Norris, Michael Kane, Shauntee Duzant

District 3 – Conrad Heede, Liz Duarte, Paul Duarte, Jill Rusk, Lee White, Autumn Hanscom,  Rashaad Carter, Reginald Stanford, Portia Bordelon, Ian Thomas, Beverly Herbert, Dane Stevenson, Erica Lombardi

District 4 – Chris Conley, Rosemary Robertson, Lian Obrey, Shawn Powers, Sue Hainline, Kristen Powers, Stefanie Johnson, Jamie Veasie-Williams, Chevonne Staton, Wendy Manemeit, Cynthia Meredith

District 5 – Kathy Neugent, Richard Dixon, Anne-Marie Foster, Gary Welles, Juan Melendez Sr., Juan Melendez, Melinda Cassiere, Matthew Cassiere, Matt Ivey, Dianne Bilyak, Michael Whitney, Ann Welles

District 6 – Natalie Billing, Carole McCarthy, Peter Roper, Rita Schmidt, Barbara Tarbox, Dana Semeraro, Kate Richards, Rachael Franco, Katrina Fitzgerald, Al Fritzsche, Dan Gaiewski, Joanne Wayland-Doyen, Cindy Fortner, Howard Veisz, Kate Rotella, Richard Semeraro

District 7 – J. Bruce Jones, Mary von Dorster, John Wirzbicki, Bob  Frink, Don Levenson, Clarence Casper, Jim Hutson, Nancy Codeanne
Cutter Oliver, David McBride, Alex Koumanelis, Jenna Lowenstein, Emily Norman, Mary Ellen Furlong

Non-voting Members

Emeriti Members
Ruby Silva, Elissa Wright, Jim Loughlin, June Evered, Edward Moukawsher

Bylaws

Download a copy of the Bylaws amended 6-24-2020.